Olives on Wood Background_edited.jpg

 Whats in our soaps ?

As the creator of Little soap of the prairie, I am proud of the high quality, affordable and unique products I provide.  I’m committed to offering only the best products and a great selection. Customer satisfaction is my top priority so if you have questions about my products, don’t hesitate to get in touch. All our soaps and skin care products are made with carefully picked, natural, plant-based oils that are chosen to give the soaps the properties to leave your skin feeling great and moisturized.
Our products dont contain animal fats, are not tested on animals and they are cruelty free. 

If you have any allergies, please read the list of ingredients to make sure the soap is suitable for you.

Here is a list of the fabulous oils and butters I use to create my soaps

 

The star of the show:
Olive oil

All of my soaps contain this amazing oil, at least 50% of it! Olive oil is moisturizing, It contains essential fatty acids that benefit dry skin, including oleic acid, palmitic acid, and linoleic acids. It’s also an emollient, which means it smooths and softens skin, giving it a moisturized feeling. Rather than feeling super foamy, olive oil soap has a rich, creamy feeling that still leaves skin and hands feeling clean. Especially during the cooler months, when we produce less sweat, this can help skin from getting dry and chapped by the elements.

Coconut oil

I have to tell you, 100% coconut oil soap is my absolute favorite! the smell of it brings me back to my childhood days when my father used to take us to Acapulco for holidays and as a souvenir I used to get a coconut oil soap. Nowadays, I mix this oil with others to create wonderful, balanced soaps. Coconut oil is one of the most popular oils in soapmaking, It offers a unique combination of cleansing, firming and skin-loving properties, it has a high cleansing factor, makes amazing bubbles but its also moisturizing and  nourishing!

Palm oil
 

Responsibly sourced Certified Sustainable food grade (RSPO) palm oil is use in the creation of some of my soaps. The benefits of palm oil in soap are plenty: it adds hardness to soap bars, a creamy, stable lather. It also contains vitamins A and E which make it skin-friendly. As palm oil is a saturated fat and a hard oil, it creates a hard bar of soap with moisturizing properties and a creamy lather. Soaps made of palm oil enjoy a long and stable shelf life.

Shea butter

Shea butter is fat that's extracted from the nuts of the shea tree.
Shea Butter is known for its moisturizing and emollient properties, also softens and hydrates skin. Its high concentration of linoleic and oleic acids, provide conditioning properties and produce gentle and mild soaps  Rich in vitamins and fatty acids, it penetrates deeply and leaves a smooth, satiny finish.

Hemp seed oil

 Hemp seed Oil, a luxury oil, is high in Omega fatty acids and proteins. It is a fantastic oil due to its nutrients, this oil reduces visible signs of aging while replenishing and protecting the skin’s moisture barrier and improving the texture of skin, hemp seed oil can help even out skin's oil production. It's also full of omega-6 essential fatty acids which can be a powerful anti-inflammatory agent. Many people with conditions like psoriasis, eczema, and acne find some relief when using hemp soap.

Castor oil

Castor oil comes from seeds of the ricinus communis plant, which is native to tropical areas of Africa and Asia

Castor oil is rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid.

These types of fats act as humectants and can be used to moisturize the skin. In  soap, it contributes to large bubbles and is known for its cleansing properties. Due to its lathering ability, contributes to a stable and fluffy lather.

Other oils and butters

When I am creating my soaps I use different recipes and other oils and butters depending on what I want to achieve in those bars of soap. Some of those oils are:
Avocado oil (It acts as a natural moisturizer. If you have rough, dry skin, avocado soap products may be the perfect solution for you as it hydrates deep layers of your skin to prevent water loss, t's great for sensitive skin, conditioning and creamy lather properties in soap.
Sweet Almond oil is an excellent emollient and is known for its ability to soften and re-condition the skin. It is rich in proteins, Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid, and Vitamin D, and is considered extremely nourishing to the skin through moisturization - particularly when used regularly. It can be used to soothe dry skin and irritated areas.
Cocoa butter is a natural, cream colored vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean, it has a soft, sweet cocoa aroma and it is one of the most stable fats known. It has been used to moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements, and to keep skin supple.

what else?

I create several different kids of soaps with different additives depending on what I want to achieve, Here are some of the most common great additives.

  Himalayan salt is a type of sea salt mined in the foothills of the Himalaya mountains, primarily in Pakistan. Ancient oceans deposited these salts 250 million years ago when the Himalaya mountains were being formed.

Because the salt beds were covered by lava, ice, and snow for millions of years, Himalayan salt is free of many modern-day pollutants.

Currently, Himalayan salt is actively mined for sale in the form of edible salt, lamps, cosmetic products, and other items.

Himalayan salt comes in a variety of colors, including white, pink, and orange. The color content of the salt is determined by the amount of trace minerals it contains. These include potassium, iron, calcium, and magnesium.

There are many health claims made about Himalayan salt. Advocates and marketers sometimes say it contains 84 minerals, thus making it healthier than other types of salt.

Taking any kind of bath can be a relaxing experience. some people found bathing in warm water for 10 minutes can reduce fatigue, stress, and pain and increase feelings of contentment and emotional health, adding salts, like Himalayan salt, could to be soothing and relaxing.

I create Salt spa bars which add the cleansing benefit to your bath, and I also have Himalayan bath salts, which you simply add to you bath for a relaxing experience.

  Canadian Glacial clay, Ultrafine Canadian Glacial Cosmetic Marine Clay is a product of erosion caused by the movement and melting of glaciers. It eventually deposits as a sediment in the ocean and becomes enriched with beneficial phytoplankton, and is one of the most pure clays on the market in terms of the concentration of minerals and elements. This clay’s net negative ion charge attracts most positively charged bacteria, contaminants, and toxins, thereby detoxifying, rejuvenating, revitalizing, and deep cleansing the skin to a new radiance. The osmotic power of the clay pulls moisture up from deep inner tissues to hydrate the surface of the skin and also cleans the skin without dehydrating it, as other cleansing agents may do. I have added this amazing clay to some of my soaps, to get the extra benefits of the glacial clay (see Aloe and Green Clover soap).

   French Pink Clay is a premium clay from France that is a wonderful combination of Red and White Clays. French Pink Clay is considered to be the mildest clay and works well for normal, sensitive and mature skin types. French Pink Clays unique composition includes Kaolinite, Iron, Illite, Montmorillonite and Calcite, making it perfect for  soap and scrubs! (see Rose Bouquet soap)

  

  Dead Sea Clay is a greyish-green coloured natural  clay that is rich in nutrients. Originating from the Dead Sea, this sea clay is commonly used in a variety of skincare and cosmetic products due to the high levels of magnesium, potassium, sulfate and calcium found in the clay. Dead Sea Clay is said to help remove toxins from the skin, provide gentle exfoliation and revitalize tired skin which is why it is often used in soaps, facial scrubs (see Peaceful Patchouli)